This guide includes links to some of the many large and vast collections that contain a variety of materials relating to many topics, issues, events, etc.
Digital Collections from London containing artifacts and images about culture, society, and more. Includes a collection solely dedicated to Women's Studies.
The British Library is a place of knowledge and inspiration, encouragement and engagement, enabling people to create new ideas and new works about culture, society and commerce.
Primary source material in history, literature, sociology, and education from a gender studies perspective
Defining Gender, 1450-1910 provides access to a vast body of original source material in history, literature, sociology, and education from a gendered perspective. Included are contextual essays by leading scholars with links to sources. In addition the collection offers complete collections of primary source documents including ephemera, pamphlets, commonplace books, diaries, periodicals, letters, ledgers, manuscript journals, poetry, receipt books, and conduct and advice literature.
New York Heritage is a research portal for students, educators, historians, genealogists, and anyone else who is interested in learning more about the people, places and institutions of New York State.
This site provides access to finding aids (or guides to archival collections) from a variety of libraries, archives, and cultural heritage organizations. These online finding aids can help you discover physical collections.
Welcome to the New York City Municipal Archives Online Gallery. This ever-expanding gallery is your entry point into the vast visual holdings of the Archives. The Online Gallery provides free and open research access to over 800,000 items digitized from the Municipal Archives’ collections, including photographs, maps, motion-pictures and audio recordings.
Contains documents, photographs, newspapers, reports, pamphlets, posters, maps and audio/visual content from the late 1800s-present regarding Oklahoma.
Founded in 1846, the Smithsonian is the world's largest museum and research complex, consisting of 19 museums and galleries, the National Zoological Park, and nine research facilities.
Bringing together digital collections from archives, museums, and libraries around the world, the Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) is full of rich information related to art, culture, and America's heritage.
Many of Europe's leading galleries, archives, museums, and libraries have come together to provide online access to books, manuscripts, photos, diaries, sheet music, and more.
The Digital Library of the National Library of Spain. Includes books printed from the 15th to the 19th century, manuscripts, drawings, engravings, pamphlets, posters, photographs, maps, atlases, music scores, historic newspapers and magazines and audio recordings.
