Most databases will include a Get it @ Fisher link. Use this link whenever the full text is not readily available. By clicking this link, the system will search all of the other library databases to find the full text. If the library does not have access to the full text, use the Interlibrary Loan link to order the material through the library's ILL department.
Here are the steps to using 
1. You find a book or article, and it doesn't seem to be readily available at Lavery Library. There is no link to a PDF or HTML file, nor is there a call number for a location on the library shelves. Click on
2. Look at the results. You will see either a link to the item in another database, or it will prompt you to use interlibrary loan.
In the case below, you are provided a link to View this article at ScienceDirect
No full text? In the case below, you will need to click on the link to Request this item through Interlibary Loan. Log in to ILL using your usual SJFC username and password. If your request is a book, it should arrive within 5-7 days. If your request is an article it should arrive within 1-3 days.
Many times, the citations at the end of a really good article will lead you to more useful information on your topic. Let's say you want the highlighted article below, which is listed among the references.
You will need to find out if the library has access to the journal that published this article, International Political Science Review.
1. Go to the library's homepage at http://cardinal.sjfc.edu/library/
2. Click on Find Journals by title
3. Type in the title of the journal
3. See if the library has access. In this case, the library has this journal through JSTOR and Sage Premier
4. Check to see if the years listed next to each database include the year your article was published. The article in our example was published in 2007: both of these databases include full text for that year. Let's choose Sage Premier for this example. Click on the link for Sage Complete.
5. Look at the database's search screen. It may bring you to a screen with a search box or a link to "search within this publication," or you may need to hunt around a bit. In this case, we need to select the right year and issue for the article.
6. Next, find the article that you need from the list of articles from that issue, and click into the full text.
